top of page

Henna is a natural coloring agent obtained from the dried, powdered leaf of a small tree or shrub native to India, Egypt and Syria. Also known as Egyptian privet and mehndi, henna was widely employed by the ancient Egyptians, who not only used the leaf to produce a dye for hair, skin and nails but also the flowers and fruit to make infusions and salves. Since the late 19th century, henna has been popular in Europe and North America is a natural way to “shampoo in” warm reddish-brown color and highlights into the hair. Mixed with other dried herbs, shades that vary from blonde to chestnut brown and black are possible.

Henna Leaf (Neutral) Powder, 1/4 lb

$7.99Price
  • Most "neutral" henna is not actually obtained from the henna plant (Lawsonia inermis), but is actually Cassia obovata, which is an herb known as senna. Ours, however, is a mixture of true henna and powdered lichen.

    Neutral henna leaf powder is suitable for all hair types and will not produce any color change, but it will condition, add shine and protect hair from the elements.

     
bottom of page