Yucca refers to several species of North American shrubs and trees that are typically found in desert or mountainous areas. Collectively, the yuccas are known by many common names, including Joshua tree, Adam's needle, Spanish bayonet and Our Lord’s candle. Our yucca root comes from Yucca schidigera, a species related to agave that occurs naturally in the southwestern U.S. Also known as Mohave yucca, the dried root is traditionally used to make soap and other cosmetics. Powdered yucca root, a good source of vitamins and minerals, is encapsulated as a dietary supplement.

Yucca Root , 1/4lb

$10.99Price
  • Our yucca root is obtained from Yucca schidigera, a small shrubby plant distantly related to agave. It is a desert plant that occurs naturally in California, Nevada and Arizona. It is also grown as an ornamental due to its tall flower spikes that sport showy, cream-colored blooms.

    Native Americans used the leaves of the plant to make rope and other textiles and the root to make soap. Today, yucca root is typically used to make infusions for various topical preparations and cosmetics, including natural deodorants, shampoos and hair rinses.