Yucca refers to several species of North American shrubs and trees that are typically found in desert or mountainous areas. Collectively, the yuccas are known by many common names, including Joshua tree, Adam's needle, Spanish bayonet and Our Lord’s candle. Our yucca root comes from Yucca schidigera, a species related to agave that occurs naturally in the southwestern U.S. Also known as Mohave yucca, the dried root is traditionally used to make soap and other cosmetics. Powdered yucca root, a good source of vitamins and minerals, is encapsulated as a dietary supplement.

Yucca Root Powder, 1/4lb

$12.99Price
  • Yucca, also known as Spanish Dagger, is an evergreen flowering shrub native to Mexico and the southwestern U.S.

    The root of the plant was used by Native Americans to make soap because it contains a high degree of saponins. Yucca root is also edible and a good source of iron, calcium potassium, phosphorus and vitamins A, B and C. Due to these properties, powdered yucca root is encapsulated as a dietary supplement and used to make natural shampoo, soap and deodorant.